Go to top of page

What is this certification application about?

This application is for non-road engines and propulsion marine engines that need to be certified to the Australian emissions standards. Please note that engines covered by a valid certificate of conformity from an accepted overseas regulatory authority do not need to obtain additional Australian certification.  (The foreign standards that are accepted under the PES Rules are listed in Section 26 of the Rules).

The Product Emissions Standards Act 2017 (PES Act) requires that emissions controlled products (ECPs) covered by the Product Emissions Standards Rules (PES Rules) must be certified before they can be imported or supplied to the Australian market. The PES Rules cover new spark ignition non-road engines typically used in outdoor power equipment as well as new spark ignition propulsion marine engines.  For detailed definitions of these two categories, you should refer to sections 7, 8 and 9 of the Rules.

What are the Australian emissions standards?
The Australian emissions standards are set out in Part 3 of the PES Rules and reflect the technical requirements of the relevant US Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) for propulsion marine engines (CFR 1045) and non-road engines (CFR 1054).  

What do you need to do?

If you wish to seek certification of an engine (or engine family) to the Australian emissions standards, you need to first test the engine (or get a third party to test it) in a suitably equipped test facility in accordance with the applicable requirements set out in Part 3 of the PES Rules.
You then need to complete and submit this application (including any requested attachments) and pay the required fee.  The information required by the application reflects the requirements set out in Part 3 of the PES Rules.

What do we do with your application?

Once the correct fee is paid and accepted in the Department’s finance system, we will commence the assessment of your application.  As explained on the opening page of the application, the fee level is linked to the accreditation status of the test facility.  
We will endeavour to assess your application on the basis of the information submitted as quickly as possible, but we may need to contact you to confirm or clarify certain information.  Applications based on testing in facilities which are not accredited by an accreditation body of the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC) will usually take longer because of the additional technical assessment required to confirm the laboratory’s capability to undertake the required testing.
If you have any questions regarding this application please email us at [email protected].